Bernhard Law Firm Wins 7-Year Battle Over 50-Year-Old Real Estate Probate in St. Augustine
[…] The Court agreed with Bernhard Law Firm that the Plaintiffs failed to adequately address all of the statutes of limitations, repose, and adverse possession. The Court held that Plaintiffs’ argument that no statute of limitations or repose exists for ejectment and partition claims was unfounded and wrong. Plaintiffs signed the deed and received proceeds from the sale23 years ago. The statutes of repose and limitations had unquestionably run. See, e.g., Florida Statutes § 95.231(2)–(3) (“After 20 years from the recording of a deed or the probate of a will purporting to convey property, no person shall assert any claim to the property against the claimants under the deed or will or the successors in title. This law is cumulative to all laws on the subject matter.”).

Likewise, the Court agreed with Bernhard Law Firm that the Complaint, Amended Complaint, and their exhibits showed that Plaintiffs were not seized or possessed of the real property within 7 years (2015) before commencement of this lawsuit (2022), as required under § 95.14, Fla.