Bernhard Law Firm Wins 7-Year Battle Over 50-Year-Old Real Estate Probate in St. Augustine
[…] Silva v. de la Noval, 307 So. 3d 131, 135 n.2 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (citing Partridge v. Partridge, 940 So. 2d 611, 612 n.2 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006)).

[3] See Rivas v. Shiu Tsang, 299 So. 3d 522, 523–24 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020) (affirming judgment in favor of bona fide purchaser, over plaintiff former owner’s claims of fraud and forged power of attorney). The Court took judicial notice that Plaintiffs’ own allegations and exhibits showed, on their face, that Bernhard Law Firm’s client would also be an adverse possessor under color of title, entitled to ownership of the property. § 95.16, Fla. Stat. (2021).

[4] § 95.14, Fla. Stat. (2000) (“No cause of action [] founded on the title to real property, or to rents or service from it, shall be maintained unless the person prosecution the action . . . was seized or possessed of the real property within 7 years before commencement of the action”).

[5] § 95.16, Fla. Stat. (2000) (adverse possession under color of title accruing at deed recording).

[6] § 95.21, Fla. Stat.