Bernhard Law Firm Wins 7-Year Battle Over 50-Year-Old Real Estate Probate in St. Augustine
[…] The Court took judicial notice that Plaintiffs’ own allegations and exhibits showed, on their face, that Bernhard Law Firm’s client would also be an adverse possessor under color of title, entitled to ownership of the property. § 95.16, Fla. Stat. (2021).

[4] § 95.14, Fla. Stat. (2000) (“No cause of action [] founded on the title to real property, or to rents or service from it, shall be maintained unless the person prosecution the action . . . was seized or possessed of the real property within 7 years before commencement of the action”).

[5] § 95.16, Fla. Stat. (2000) (adverse possession under color of title accruing at deed recording).

[6] § 95.21, Fla. Stat. (2000) (“The title of any purchaser, or the purchaser’s assigns, who has held possession for 3 years of any real or personal property purchased at a sale made by an executor, administrator, or guardian shall not be questioned because of any irregularity in the conveyance or any insufficiency or irregularity in the court proceedings authorizing the sale, whether jurisdictional or not, nor shall it be questioned because the sale is made without approval or confirmation or under will or codicil. The title shall not be questioned at any time by anyone who has received the money to which he or she was entitled from the sale.”).

[7] § 95.22, Fla. Stat. (2000) (7-year time-bar to claims by remaining heirs after conveyance of property by heir or devisee).

[8] § 95.231, Fla. Stat.