Bernhard Law Firm Wins 7-Year Battle Over 50-Year-Old Real Estate Probate in St. Augustine
[…] On the face of the Complaint, Plaintiffs were not seized or possessed of this real estate from 2015 to now (or ever), and thus the limitations period has run. This lawsuit is time-barred.

Bernhard Law Firm Won on the Probate Statute of Limitations

Further, the Court agreed with Bernhard Law Firm that on the face of the Complaint, Amended Complaint, and their exhibits, Plaintiffs are barred by the three-year statute of limitations for land purchased at the administration sale of the decedent in 2000, under § 95.21, Fla. Stat (2023) (“The title of any purchaser, or the purchaser’s assigns, who has held possession for 3 years of any real or personal property purchased at a sale made by an executor, administrator, or guardian shall not be questioned because of any irregularity in the conveyance or any insufficiency or irregularity in the court proceedings authorizing the sale, whether jurisdictional or not, nor shall it be questions because the sale was made without court approval or confirmation . . . The title shall not be questioned at any time by anyone who has received the money to which he or she was entitled from the sale. This section shall not bar an action for fraud or an action against the executor, administrator, or guardian for personal liability to any heir, distribute, or ward.”). Again, the Court held that Plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred as Bernhard Law Firm’s client purchased this property at an executor/administrator’s sale in 2000, and far more than the 3-year limitations period has run.