Bernhard Law Firm Wins 7-Year Battle Over 50-Year-Old Real Estate Probate in St. Augustine
[…] See, e.g., Florida Statutes § 95.231(2)–(3) (“After 20 years from the recording of a deed or the probate of a will purporting to convey property, no person shall assert any claim to the property against the claimants under the deed or will or the successors in title. This law is cumulative to all laws on the subject matter.”).

Likewise, the Court agreed with Bernhard Law Firm that the Complaint, Amended Complaint, and their exhibits showed that Plaintiffs were not seized or possessed of the real property within 7 years (2015) before commencement of this lawsuit (2022), as required under § 95.14, Fla. Stat (2023) (“Real property actions; limitation upon action founded upon title. No cause of action . . . founded on the title to real property, or to rents or service from it, shall be maintained unless: (1) The person prosecuting the action . . . or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of the person, was seized or possessed of the real property within 7 years before commencement of the action.”). On the face of the Complaint, Plaintiffs were not seized or possessed of this real estate from 2015 to now (or ever), and thus the limitations period has run. This lawsuit is time-barred.

Bernhard Law Firm Won on the Probate Statute of Limitations