Condo Association Board Guide to Defending Special Assessments: From 40-Year Recertifications to Reserve Shortfalls
[…] 1. 40-Year Recertification: In Florida, particularly in older communities and coastal areas, the 40-year recertification process involves thorough inspections of structural and electrical systems to ensure safety. This process can be costly, and special assessments often cover the expenses for inspections and necessary repairs. Timely recertification is crucial not only for legal compliance but also for maintaining property value and safety.

Florida Statutes s. 553.899 is new and provides for mandatory structural inspections for condominium and cooperative buildings. After Champlain Towers, the Florida Legislature determined that maintaining the structural integrity of a building is “of paramount importance . . . so as to not pose a threat to the public health, safety, or welfare” of Floridians. These new mandates put the onus on condo associations to ensure their buildings are brought up to code and compliant with the mandatory inspection and repair procedure under Florida Statutes.